The Theoretical and Empirical Research of Financial and Non-financial Measurement on Human Assets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Akihiko  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 教授 (50334165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords会計学 / 管理会計 / インタンジブルズ / 人的資産 / 測定 / 統合報告
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the effects of integrated reporting that communicates by financial and non-financial information are made clear. These effects are promotion of organizational learning at top management, destruction of "silo" at operation or management, and education for employees. Second, the problems of management accounting under integrated reporting to be solved are pointed out. These problems include the integration of external and internal reporting, internal information and non-financial information. Third, the practice of measurement on human assets based on the mission or the strategy and the connectivity between human assets and the strategy and/or outcomes are made clear.