A study on subsidiary control system based on network management in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIROYUKI  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (20217889)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアジア地域 / ネットワーク経営 / 子会社 / 管理会計システム / マネジメント・コントロール / 多国籍企業 / グローバル業績評価 / 人的資源管理 / アジア企業 / 子会社管理会計 / 業績評価会計 / 地域統括会社 / 人事管理 / アジア子会社 / コントロール・システム / グローバル経営 / 国際管理会計 / 連結経営 / 国際人事管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the subsidiary control system based on network management in Asia. To clarify the essence of this control system, this is implemented based on the study of theory and practice. As a result, Japanese multinational corporations tend to exert comprehensive management control systems strongly than foreign multinational corporations do. Because of many managerial reasons,Japanese multinational corporations control subsidiaries from the aspects of human resources and accounting in the global network.