Management Accounting for Managing Relations with Suppliers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shogo  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10225039)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords管理会計 / 組織間関係 / 戦略 / オープン・イノベーション / 企業間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationships between assemble makers and suppliers have been regarded as the buyer-supplier relation. However, the fierce global competition has a great impact on the buyer-supplier relation, and the relationship between assemble makers and suppliers gradually change to partnership for open innovation. In this situation, management accounting is expected to promote trustworthy between assemble makers and suppliers by visualizing cost, consequently, promote open innovation as well as inter-organizational cost management.