Comparative Institutional Analysis of Accounting System and Its Theorization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hideki  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80173392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords会計システム / 国際会計基準 / 資産負債アプローチ / 非営利組織会計 / 比較制度分析 / 会計基準 / 概念フレームワーク / 国際財務報告基準 / 制度派理論 / 非営利会計 / IFRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The institutional change in accounting has been deeply influenced not only by current information needs, but also by traditional thoughts of accounting, such as the one presented in the Accounting Principles for Business Enterprises. In Japan, that has resulted in complicated accounting system that consists of hybrid of many heterogeneous elements. The symbolic phenomenon is the coexistence of four different sets of accounting standards, one of which each listed company is allowed to choose for their financial reporting purpose. The more the progress has been made toward international convergence of accounting standards, the bigger the divergence of local standards has become here. This study analyzes diversity and dynamism of accounting institutions by applying the basic concepts of “institutional complementarity” and “historical path dependency” formulated in the Comparative Institutional Analysis.