A research of effectiveness of performance management system in Japanese agency organizations
Project/Area Number |
25380600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Takami 神戸大学, 社会科学系教育研究府, 教授 (80316017)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 業績管理 / 独立行政法人 / 独立行政法人制度 / 管理会計 / 行政管理 / 公共部門民営化 / 予算管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explores the implementation and effect of Performance Management System in Japanese agencies. In Japan, design of the agency system included New Public Management elements, such as independence and delegation of powers, but also traditional ones, with a strong system of controls. The performance improvement attained by agencies depends on their agency characteristics, organizational culture, perceived need for change and organizational dependance, with a remarkable influence of the organizational culture. It is important for the improvement of performance to consider of organizational culture factors such as the leadership, the improvement of middle management skill and the inter-organizational communication.