A Research into Accounting Setting Body and Its Strategy: French Case Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ozu Chikako  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (30214167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords会計学 / フランスとグローバル化 / 財務報告 / 基準設定過程の複雑化 / フランス / 会計基準設定主体 / グローバル / 会計の国家戦略 / 中小企業の会計 / グローバル化の影響 / IASB体制への対応 / 会計基準設定機関 / IFRSの影響 / ガバナンス体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reports an initiative and strategy of the accounting setting body adopted by the French Accounting Setting Body to gain control and effects over accounting setting process in international and European context. In France, a new agency was established, and since then, the strategic report demonstrates a unique opportunity to work with researchers. This initiative marks an interesting case study to encourage the evidence-based accounting setting nationally.