Empirical study about the disclosure method of management earnings forecasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Takashi  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (30329833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords財務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigate how the management of Japanese firms makes earnings forecasts, and analysts and the market will react these forecasts. In Japan, management forecasts system was revised in 2012 and the disclosure method of management forecasts was mitigated. I find (1) the method of management forecasts does not change so much after the revision; (2) the diversity of the disclosure method is seen in US; (3) the ratio of disclosing range forecasts and disaggregated forecasts such as cash flows and capital expenditures increase after Regulation FD; (4) analysts and the market react range forecasts smaller than point forecasts and react earnings forecasts with disaggregated forecasts larger than without disaggregated ones.