A study of institutional conflicts in adopting the IFRS in the EU and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2015)
Hiroshima City University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Shiosaki Tomomi  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70336072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIFRS / EU会計 / ドイツ会計 / ドイツ / EU / 会計制度 / 国際財務報告基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates institutional conflicts which have occurred since adopting the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) in European and German accounting systems. The purpose is to find the reason why each jurisdiction has difficulty adopting the IFRS and other related global standards, especially the IFRS for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) and the International Standards of Auditing (ISA). It was concluded that local endemism still exists after adopting the IFRS, and that flexibility of institutional settings enables adaption to the dynamic global circumstance. From case studies in the EU and Germany, it was observed as an effective system that allows firms some options with accounting standards or accounting treatments at the institutional level.