Empirical Study for Analysis and Evaluation of Management Forecasts in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Noboru  青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 教授 (10145352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FENG Ling  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40339114)
HISAMOCHI Eiji  青山学院大学, 大学院会計プロフェッション研究科, 准教授 (00308173)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords会計学 / 情報開示 / 資本市場 / 予想情報精度 / 業績予想誤差 / 会計制度 / 情報有用性 / 任意情報開示 / 業績予想情報 / 予想誤差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a comprehensive empirical study for describing and evaluating management forecasts (MF) which Japanese listed companies periodically disclose to investors. This study consists of three research programs as (a) evaluation of management forecasts in the Japanese capital market, (b) impacts from accounting change, (c) robustness of information. As results of those research programs, we observed the changes had occurred in MF after accounting evolutions in Japan, and verified MF still remains some usefulness for the investors in the Japanese capital market.