Empirical research about design and operation of management accounting for tension management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA EISUKE  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20330227)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテンションマネジメント / 原価企画 / 予算厳格度 / 主観的業績評価 / 非財務指標 / 郵送質問票調査 / フィールド調査 / 実証研究 / テンション・マネジメント / 目標原価 / コンカレントエンジニアリング / 事例研究 / 統計分析 / 原価管理 / 業績管理 / 予算管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focuses on design and operation of management accounting for tension management. As the results, first, we found that synergy effects of stretch cost targets and concurrent processes contribute to cost reduction in process industries. Second, we suggested that high quality orientation and low cost orientation co-exists through multiple cost/quality management practices in Japanese manufacturers with target cost management capabilities. Third, we identified that exploration has a positive impact on performance-based reward, and that exploitation has positive impacts on open book management and management through figures. Fourth, we found that the positive impact of interaction between rigidity of budgeting control and comprehensively of performance evaluation on organizational performance under uncertainty of competitive environment.