The Study on Performance Evaluation Systems in Strategic-Focused IT Organizations on the Global companies to take advantage of the IT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKAI Masakazu  玉川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50337870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords管理会計 / 業績評価 / 組織文化 / グローバリゼーション / インタンジブルズ / 情報資本 / 情報資産 / 無形の資産 / IT部門 / 経営計画 / IT経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a literature review, a company-visit survey to companies in Japan and other countries, and qualitative studies (case studies), all from the perspectives of managerial accounting and management control, to identify the necessary factors for transformation of an IT organization to a global strategy-focused organization.
Ultimately, the research outcomes of the qualitative study suggested a hypothetical model concerning the relationship between intangibles and performance evaluation systems in IT organizations. The building of organization capital such as strategic planning and performance measurement in the IT organization is likely to have an impact on the building and utilization of technology capital, human capital, and organization capital such as organizational culture.