A Game Theoretical Analysis of Financial Accounting in Multi-Period Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takefumi  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70268499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 秀明  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10610959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords利益操作 / 企業会計 / ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reviews and illustrates earnings management, tightening accounting standards, and their effects on investor benefits in an economic modeling framework. Earnings management has a distinctive feature: if the manager manipulates earnings in a period, the managed earnings must eventually reverse over time. To address this feature, we consider a multi-period model with two types of earnings management, accounting and real earnings management. We show that, in this model, since tighter accounting standards can affect only accounting management, the manager engages more strongly in real earnings management and the benefit of investors can even decrease rather than increase as intended.