The promoting local development by modeling a meso-environmental accounting in forestry
Project/Area Number |
25380618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | メソ会計 / メソ環境会計 / バイオマス会計 / 地域的サプライチェーン / 産業クラスター / 環境会計 / 森林会計 / 地位的サプライチェーン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to promote local development by modeling a meso-environmental accounting. Meso-environmental accounting focuses on the regional supply chain and industrial cluster of natural resources such as wood, biomass, water and so on. I did a field research in Shiwa, Iwate Prefecture, Japan where wood biomass power plant project was actively under way. The meso-environmental accounting model intends to account for material flows of wood biomass and for value added, employment and the reduction of greenhouse gas in the Shiwa area. Fact finding of this model is that the distribution of value added and the greenhouse gas reduction are fairly different from region to region under our investigation. The results will be taken into consideration for the regional policy of the local government and other participants to the wood biomass power plant project.