Empirical research on segment reporting: Evidence from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takayuki  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70287952)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセグメント情報 / マネジメント・アプローチ / プロプライエタリー・コスト / エージェンシー・コスト / 会計情報の有用性 / 機密費用 / 多角化政策 / グローバル化政策 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the fiscal year ended March 31, 2011, a new standard on segment information was introduced in Japan. The new standard aims to improve segment information by introducing a global standard method called the Management Approach (MA). The purpose of this research is to study the effect of introducing MA. The findings of this research are as follows. First, after the introduction of MA, the degree of segmentation grew larger, and there was an improvement in the content of segment information, particularly in businesses that originally used a single segment. Second, we found that segment information is influenced by managers’ economic incentives, but no evidence was found to indicate that such behavior was deterred after the introduction of MA.