A further investigation and empirical study on financial restatement in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA MASASHI  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30247241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords利益訂正 / 財務諸表の訂正 / 会計情報の訂正 / データベース / 裁量的発生項目額 / 修正再表示 / 利益情報の訂正 / 決算訂正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of earnings restatements by the Japanese companies had been increasing rapidly from 2004 to 2007. After that the number of restatements caused by unintentional errors has decreased gradually, but the number of them caused by intentional errors have unchanged and occurred stably.
The results of analyses indicated that the stock market reacted negatively to earnings restatements announced by listed companies. It was also found that the reactions to the restatements that were caused by intentional errors were strongly negative and the size of reactions was proportional to the amount of revisions. Additionally, it was found that the externality of executives didn’t affect the probability of restatements. But the financial expertise of executives was one of the factors that affected to the probability of restatements. These findings are consistent with the results of the analyses that I conducted to the sample of earnings restatement occurred in 2000s.