A study of measuring the quality of services in medicine and a feedback model to quality management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIGE Yae  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (10581853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Toshiyuki  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70320041)
YAMAMOTO Mayumi  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (40313879)
ASADA Takayuki  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10143132)
KIM JAEWOOK  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 講師 (50599264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療サービス / 品質評価 / 品質測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most significant advantage of patient assessment of the quality of medical care is that such an approach incorporates the viewpoint of an actual recipient of medical care. Recently, medication has caused adverse reactions and medicine has become less intelligible to the public as a result of advances in medical technology. In light of these changes, the public is increasingly interested in less invasive complementary and alternative medicine and treatments outside the scope of the standard treatment.
Thus, the current study has examined the quality of medical services from the patient’s perspective, with a focus on several relevant areas. In the past, a medical facility’s ability was assessed by medical care providers themselves or by third party assessment involving experts. However, the current results revealed various issues that cannot be assessed via either of the aforementioned methods of assessment, and these issues affect patient satisfaction with medical services.