Project/Area Number |
25380634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURO Makiko 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20598403)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 移民 / 第二世代 / 就学 / コンタクトゾーン / 実証分析 / 産官学連携 / 外国籍児童に関するデータ収集 / インターネット調査 / パネル調査 / 日本における移民政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research tries to analyze the immigrants’ “contact zone” which hasn’t long been investigated in the field of economics due to the lack of representative dataset.By using the web-monitoring survey, we find out that the conventional assimilationist perspective does not fully explain the immigrant economic success in Japan, indicating that their earnings decline over time, what previous literature refer to as “negative assimilation.” By using representative official statistics, we analyze the educational achievement of immigrant children in Japan. The empirical results suggest that once we controlled for the unobserved traits among children, what truly is important is the access to shadow education, or extra-curricular learnings, such as cramming school, private tutoring, and distance-learning.