A comparative study of the impact of instituional factors on stratification and attitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015)
Tohoku University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Miwa Satoshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (20401268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Wataru  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (00403311)
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 准教授 (40374871)
HAYASHI Yusuke  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30533781)
Research Collaborator AOYAMA Yuki
KUDO Saki
SHIMOSEGAWA Minami
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords階層格差 / 社会移動 / マクロとミクロ / 多水準分析 / 地位志向性 / 地位指向性 / 社会階層 / 計量分析 / 二次分析 / 国際比較 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to explore a new class theory and class schema, to investigate the trends in structure of social mobility and class composition using longitudinal data analysis, and to conduct policy research on social stratification. We show the possibility and limitation of micro-class schema for analyzing contemporary Japan. Besides, we conclude the stability of inequality of opportunity between class origins, and find that it is more likely to affect the degree of inequality between classes by industrialization process rather than by policy factors such as welfare regime.