A fieldwork of veterans groups after 25 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mizobe Akio  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (90127142)
Research Collaborator SEN Kanteki
RYUU Seisen
CHOU Oumei
GAZANGJIE
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords戦友会 / 煽るプロセス / 鎮めのプロセス / 戦争体験の再認識 / 過去の振舞いの再現 / 物語り / 慰霊祭 / 犠牲 / 過去の再現 / 国を守る戦争 / 戦争体験の意味づけ / 戦争の意味づけ / 戦没兵士の処遇 / 従軍体験の意味づけ / 戦没兵士の慰霊 / 物語 / 認知的不協和の理論 / 従軍体験の2側面 / 状況の定義 / 台湾 / 「戦争の意味づけ」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hideaki Ohmura presented the famous scheme of inflaming culture and calming culture. Based on Ohmura’s scheme and our participant observation, veterans’ groups (Sen’yukai) are characterized as a cultural device by which the consciousness of soldiers is calmed in the postwar days. Members of veterans’ group are considered to be engaged in the group work to re-recognize their war experience from the present point of view, through (1) replaying of typical behavior of the army, (2) telling various stories of the war experience each other, and (3) attending the memorial ceremony of the war dead.
One type of their war experience stories is following: They could not escape military service. They went to war in order to defend their country. The war dead are not the fallen heroes, but victims on the battlefield. Their stories of the war experience are underlain by the view that the Pacific War was a self-defense war.