Specialties of staff at an international exchange devision in a Japanese university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Rumi  名古屋大学, 国際機構, 特任准教授 (90397787)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords職員の専門性 / 国際教育交流 / 職能開発 / 留学生受入 / 教職協働 / キャリアアップ / 大学職員論 / 経験学習 / 大学の国際化 / 外部人材 / 第三の職種 / 専門性 / ライフストーリー / 大学職員 / 留学生 / 国際交流 / 国際交流担当 / 業務 / キャリアパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the administrative staff of the international affairs division at Japanese universities are hired as a generalist not specialist, however, some staff develop their specialties and career with experiencing both difficulty and fulfillment. On the other hand, some have few opportunities to perform their skills because of uncomfortable work environment. Some of them feel stress and think about changing jobs. Supporting systems for career development of staff will be needed as well as staff development from a viewpoint of university management.