Formation and Thoughts of Early German Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
CHO SHIGERU  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10148489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人間科学 / 社会学 / 歴史主義 / 自然主義 / 有機体論 / 組織 / 闘争 / 競争 / ターミノロジー / 織物 / 有機体 / 交換 / 生 / ダーウィニズム / 公論 / 相互作用 / 道徳 / ジンメル / ウェーバー / ディルタイ / テンニース / 理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early German sociology from the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century has historic great significance in forming the discipline of 'sociology'. Comprehensive constellation of sociological thoughts in this period , however,is not yet clarified thoroughly, except Max Weber's studies.
The aim of our research is to answer the question , 'What was the original meaning of sociology as thought?', by focusing on thoughts of social theory in Dilthey, Toennies and especially Simmel. who is our main interest. We examined differences and relations among these three thinkers. As a result, we could elucidate the configuration of sociological thoughts in early German sociology to a certain extent. By this clarification, we were able to lay the foundation for the studies on the history of sociology.