An Automatic Coding System for Answers to Open-ended Questions in social surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeiai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KAZUKO  敬愛大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30211337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKI HIROFUMI  法政大学, 社会学部, 講師 (20634033)
TANABE SHUNSUKE  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (30451876)
Research Collaborator RI I  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 博士課程在学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会調査 / 自由回答 / 職業/産業コーディング自動化システム / SSM/ISCO/ISIC / Web公開システム / 機械学習 / 自然言語処理 / 確信度 / 職業・産業コーディング自動化システム / ルールベース手法と機械学習の組み合わせ手法 / 国内/国際標準職業コード / 国内/国際標準産業コード / Webによる一般公開 / コーディング自動化システム / 職業/産業コーディング / ISCO/ISIC / Web利用システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the National/International standard of occupation/industry code (SSM/ISCO/ISIC), the system can assign three candidate codes to an answer of an open-ended question in a social survey. And a three-grade confidence level was assigned to the first-ranked predicted code by using classification scores. Many functions are implemented in this system, for example, an ISCO/ISIC code can be assigned to the SSM code automatically, also maintenance function contained. This system is now released to the public. Researcher can use it through the official website of CSRDA.
A new automatic coding system for social surveys is in development, which contains an open-ended question.