Empirical Study of the transformation and modernization of funeral ceremony; a comparison of Japan and Vietnam
Project/Area Number |
25380642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 葬儀 / 死の社会学 / ベトナム / 近代化 / 東アジア / 葬祭業 / 日本 / 社会関係資本 / 東南アジア / 葬送儀礼 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the awareness surveies for East Asian societies conducted by Center for Social Capital Studies of Senshu University, we found that the participation rate to the funeral for the neighborhoods people is falling down in inverse proportion to the increase of GDP. This indicates that the funeral of each society is transformed by modernization. In Japan it is considered to be the third of the change by the super-aged society of the declining birth rate has occurred now. That means some family members are withdrawing from the relative’s and the family member's funeral in Japan. In Vietnam, traditional funeral collapse began during the modernization. In several cases I observed, the urban and the village community carried out the funeral for their members. That is quite different from traditional way. Now their funeral customs are changing under the modernization.