Theoretical and empirical research on the relationship between academic knowledge and society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Hisashi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40126438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAYANAGI Chihaya  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40245361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENOMOTO Tamaki  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30449285)
KIMURA Masato  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80409599)
OGUROYA Takatoshi  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 専任講師 (00386575)
SEKIMIZU Teppei  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 専任講師 (40547634)
Research Collaborator KAWANO Ken'ich
IIDA Suguru
KURIHARA Wataru
KAKINUMA Ryohei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知の社会学 / 知の構造変動 / 大学改革 / 社会学知 / 学知の変遷 / 学知の構造変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to clarify the reflexive relation between academic knowledge and society from a theoretical and empirical point of view. Our research group has established databases which include information of articles in several sociological journals, presentations in sociological conferences and the organizational processes of several sociological associations. We focus on the following 5 aspects based on those databases, (1) the change of governmental higher education policies in Japan and its influences, (2) the general trends in sociological articles published in several Japanese sociological associations, (3) the trends in presentations read at the annual meetings of several Japanese sociological associations, (4) the trends in founding of sociological associations in Japan, (5) the attitudes of the general members of The Japan Sociological Society toward their teaching and researching activities. We have published our research findings as a research report.