The responsibility for colonization of Hainan Dao by Japan and postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKinki University (2014-2015)
Osaka Sangyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hideharu  近畿大学, 日本文化研究所, 研究員 (10186950)
Research Collaborator SATO Shojin  海南島近現代史研究会, 代表
KIM Jung mi  海南島近現代史研究会, 会員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords住民虐殺 / 海南島 / 侵略犯罪 / 植民地主義 / 海南海軍警備府 / 植民地責任 / 強制労働 / 自然 / 空間 / 時間 / 日本軍統治 / 戦時性暴力 / 昌江黎族自治県 / 「戦後」という歴史認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I visited Hainan Dao five times as a member of the research organization of modern history of Hainan Dao and interviewed the inhabitants and recorded their testimony about the massacre of locals ,the pillage of food and domestic animals,the rule of lands and natural resources and various industries by the Japanese Government ,Japanese Imperial Army and Japanese firms.
So I could partly confirm the names and the number of victims. Moreover taking into account of these research ,and considering the fact that these crimes have been consistently concealed in postwar Japanese society, I examined the history of Japanese modern society from the point of view of colonialism.