A quantative study of 20th century's Japanese carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsutomu  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30261564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords職業経歴 / 社会階層 / 不平等 / 戦争 / 職業 / 職工 / 徴兵 / 社会移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we analyzed Japanese social stratification in 20th century. We focused military service in 1940’s. Analyzing SSM survey research data, we clarified the inequality between educational and occupational background was large before the Pacific War. And we pointed out that occupational and educational background affected mortality risk during the war.
Second, we examined Japanese carrier’s characteristic in 20th century. The results of the analysis are as follows. First, the distribution of occupations completely different between before and after the war. Second, by the analysis of factory workers, we clarified that the job turnover were slightly high before the war and increased greatly during the war.