A conversation analysis of independence support activities for hikikomori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2014-2015)
Ohtsuki City College (2013)
Principal Investigator
Natsuho Iwata  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (70536656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAKA Aug  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (80208173)
HAYANO Kaoru  日本女子大学, 文学部 英文学科, 准教授 (20647143)
Research Collaborator KUROSHIMA Satomi  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD)
SUNAGA Masafumi  立教大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords就労支援 / 自立支援 / カウンセリング / 会話分析 / 相互行為 / トラブル語り / 若者 / 身体性 / ひきこもり / 面談
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first focused on the interaction between young adults who avoid social contact (so-called “hikikomori”) and counselors at a vocational-independence support program. Using conversation analysis as a research method to analyze video-recorded data, we clarified how the participant’s interactions were organized to achieve the “supporting” activity, and documented several conversational practices for making decisions, prompting the discussion of personal issues, and eliminating producing self-deprecation. We also investigated trouble-telling activities in other environments, such as the interactions observed at emergency shelters for evacuees of the areas affected by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant explosion. We developed an analysis of how volunteers showed their empathy towards evacuees when listening to their personal experiences, and presented our findings at several international conferences and in a number of international journals.