Empirical research of family norms related to parent-child relationships after divorce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimoebisu Miyuki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50277894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords離婚後の親子関係 / 扶養義務 / 離婚 / 扶養 / 履行確保
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, after the divorce, non-custodial parent should cut off the relationship with the child, it is a strong idea. How has such a Japanese family norm been maintained?
In this study, we focused on the phenomenon of breach of the support obligation to the child of non-custodial parents. System of family court for ensuring the fulfillment of the obligation is not effective, and has allowed the cutting of the parent-child relationship on the economic front. The results of analysis for the establishment process of the system revealed that the debate over the effectiveness of the system is lacking.