Exploration of post-war Japan's suicide from the viewpoint of historical sociology: the study of the semantics and the medical , economic, and legal system of suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SADAKANE hideyuki  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (20509666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOMORI Eriko  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60549137)
NOGAMI Gen  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (50350187)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自殺 / 歴史社会学 / 自殺予防 / いじめ自殺 / 生権力 / 生命保険 / 過労自殺 / メンタルヘルス / 厭世自殺 / 自殺のポストベンション / 生権力の変容 / 精神科医 / 医療化 / 報道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proliferation of suicide at the end of the 20th century has a background that suicide has been further integrated into the inside of the society in the 20th. Whereas suicide in the first half of the 20th century came to be bound strongly by the "will", suicide in the second half of the 20th century was to be releasing the connection of the "will". As its effect, suicide has come to be given increasingly large economic and political meanings. Through scrutinizing, from historical sociological point of view, the increase of suicide related to life insurance, overwork suicide, and suicide caused by "bullying" in the end of 20th century, this study elucidated the social history of the suicide and the suicide prevention.