The slection of chief mouner indicates family structure and regional transformation in modern-day.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA YOSHIKO  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 人文公共学府特別研究員 (10631426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords喪主身分 / 「おくやみ」欄 / 長男喪主 / 妻喪主 / 複数喪主 / 夫婦喪主 / 「家」観念 / 近代家族観 / 駆けつけ喪主 / 単独喪主 / 葬送 / 孫喪主 / 家族葬 / 閉じた葬儀 / おくやみ欄の機能 / 葬儀の意味 / 喪主の意義 / 密葬 / 合同葬 / 姉家督 / 総領相続 / 空き家 / 「家」の継承 / 家屋の相続 / 二人喪主 / 喪主・施主並立 / 対等性・平等性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present investigation concerning obituaries that indicated the chief mourner selected at the funerals of males over 75 years old, whether a wife or a firstborn son, aimed to specify the type of family system in operation. An examination of the chief mourner in local newspapers up 2007 and 2017 showed that over 50% selected as the chief mourner at a funeral were the firstborn son. The Japanese family system is considered to have shifted from the stem family system to conjugal in the latter half of the 50’s. This study showed, that the orientation toward the stem family system has continued to function, with the IE paradigm continuing to be found in funerals.However,Chubu region to have "multiple chief mourners",including not only the widow and the eldest son but also other children;in some cases,there have even been "husband and wife chief mourners". This survey revealed that there is no conflict between the IE idea and modern family based on individual circumstances.