Sociological Study of the Institutionalization of Public Health Nursing During-the-Second World War Period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2014-2015)
Chiba University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI YUKO  お茶の水女子大学, グローバルリーダーシップ研究所, 研究員 (20612196)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保健婦(保健師) / 農村保健 / 保健婦養成所 / 国民健康保険制度 / 産業組合 / 国民健康保険 / 歴史社会学 / 国民健康保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the formation and the development process of the health and social welfare services in rural regions in Japan, through professionalization of public health nurses. For this purpose, literature studies of public health nurses’ education as well as health and social welfare services, and interviews with graduates seven public health nurse training schools that began to operate between 1941 and 1944 were carried out. Using the results, the features of the public health nurse education and the health support activities including child care were analyzed.