Visual study of aesthetic experience: Toward sociology of subjectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Hajime  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00200501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヴィジュアル・スタディ / ヴィジュアル・メソッド / ヴィジュアル/ナラティヴ・データベース / フォト・ヴォイス / フォト・エスノグラフィ / 美術館来館者 / 美的経験 / 状況分析 / 視覚社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study's goal is a sociological description of the experiences of museum visitors, using the visual methods. The tasks are, (1) development of visual research tools, (2) carrying out visitors' research at the fine art museum and constructing visual-narrative research database, and (3) sociological description of aesthetic experiences of visitiors'. Task (1) and (2) have been completed. That is, two database-type research tools (photo-voice and photo-ethnography), which activate the experiences of visitors, were developed, two visitors' researches were carried out, and visual-narrative databases were constructed with visitors' photos and narratives. Task (3), however, has not been completed. A formation of analytical framework was attempted, through grounded theory approach and situational analysis, but was imcomplete.