Organization of learning experiences in classroom interaction and conversational order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2014-2017)
Joetsu University of Education (2013)
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI MOTOKO  北海学園大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70413292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平本 毅  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 特定講師 (30469184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords会話分析 / エスノメソドロジー / 学習経験 / 相互行為 / 授業会話 / 協同学習の分析視点 / 授業の相互行為分析 / 授業会話の組織化 / 教示と学習の関係性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we point out that “formal” replies are constructed in a classroom interaction. Students in various roles in the classroom often spoke out without being invited to do so by the teacher .Some have been designed in a manner which could be taken up as formal replies, whereas some were such that they did not need to be addressed.In the result,“formal” classroom conversation is to be maintained in a classroom.Secondary, we show that teacher’s assessments are designed to make visible assessment criteria based on the measurement system. So, assessment is not only for testing student’s abilities but also shows the criteria and measurement system for it, which is available for training by students. Therefore how teacher's assessments are designed could be interrelated to how students learn.