Formation of the Basic Reserch Technique and Survey Questions for a New Youth Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Todoroki Makoto  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20281769)
Research Collaborator KAERIYAMA Aki
KUDO Tadashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords若者文化 / 社会意識 / 価値観 / 生活満足度 / インターネット調査 / 社会調査法 / 価値意識 / 政治意識 / 社会的知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated what kind of new social psychological questions we should measure at present in order to describe, using survey data, how the value, opinion and attitude of the Japanese youth changed in decades after the 2010s. I showed the effectiveness and validity of the internet survey (web survey) as the preliminary investigation and clarified the process of the sociological social psychology of the youth. It was revealed that self-esteem or orientation of friends strongly affected consciousness and behaviors of the contemporary young Japanese.