A Qualitative Interview Research into the Values of Farming and Rural Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ito Isamu  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (90176321)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会学 / 農の価値 / 質的インタビュー調査 / 事例研究法 / 農業・農村生活の価値 / 農業・農村の価値 / 事例研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we conducted a qualitative interview research into the values of farming and rural life among the active rural persons in Fukui Prefecture. Here we report the findings of this research. First, we describe the outline of the main findings by showing the summarized statements of our interviewees’ narratives on the values of farming and rural life. Secondly, we point out the fact that some old words have been used to convey new meanings to farming and rural life. Hyakusho (farmer) and Senzo (ancestor) are typical examples. Thirdly, reaffirming the values of farming and rural life seems to be closely related with some problematic and turning-point experiences that our interviewees went through. These biographical experiences, which can be called “epiphanies,” seem to have urged our interviewees to reconstruct their world views and life styles. Social crises may combine with the personal troubles to bring deeper reflections and convictions.