The prospects for workplace regulation by workers: Commitment to a labour movement and beyond the work-centered life course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Ryoji  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (60377695)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords労働運動 / 職場規制 / 勤労観 / ユニオン / 解雇 / 労働組合 / 勤労意欲 / 職場環境 / 地域ユニオン / 組織コミットメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The environment surrounding employment has grown more severe. Wrongful dismissal and unreasonable working conditions are increasing. Although a company union does not protect non-regular employees, many of the workers began to sue the company with the aid of the community union. They reconciled with companies and has drawn a better condition. Eventually workers leave a company and work condition does not improve. However, when a supporter takes charge of the same company, he keeps watching the progress and can improve workplace environment from a long-term point of view. I showed the possibility of labour movement and new work style by this research.