The publicness and the commonness in the disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
tanaka shigeyoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50155131)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords防災対策 / 防災計画 / 政府 / 公共性 / 共同性 / 避難行動 / 連続的意思決定 / 環境 / 防災パラダイム / 津波避難 / 公助・共助・自助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disaster Management is “the most pubic subject”. I discuss the history of disaster management after WWⅡ in Japan. I make clear what sort of the publicness has been formed.
Disaster management policy and its planning has been made by the central government and professional staff, and under the supervision of central government local government and the relevant organizations make disaster plans and conduct disaster prevention measure. This is traditional “ the publicness of the government ”.In specific social sphere, we find the conflicts between “ the publicness of the Government” and “ the commonness of local people”. This conflicts are the most acute problem in Japanese disaster management.