Sociological study into points of commonality between modern Japan's "disparity problem" and prewar Japan's "disparity problem"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Ken  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50273305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近代日本 / 実業エリート / 格差 / 階層 / 高等遊民 / 労働問題 / 戦間期 / 日本 / 実業家 / 財閥 / 社会問題 / 実業 / エリート / 若年層 / 言説 / 俸給生活者 / 学歴主義 / 温情主義 / 戦前 / 国際労働会議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By scrutinizing the social circumstances of prewar Japan, which included widening disparity in personal income, this study attempts to derive suggestions regarding the course of modern Japanese society. In the prewar era during and after the latter part of the Taisho period, difficulties for the middle class in earning a living, difficulty in finding employment for holders of higher education, and other such problems due to economic downturn were frequently discussed. The Great Kanto earthquake also exerted a major influence on social trends of thought. These matters have strong parallels to Japan's current circumstances. In particular, the words and actions of the wealthy and captains of major corporations in relation to these problems profoundly influenced the subsequent passage of history leading to the wartime system. In modern Japan as well, the words and deeds of such persons might potentially affect future social circumstances.