Interprofessional relations of nurses and care worker in end-of-life care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing (2014-2015)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2013)
Principal Investigator
Taira Hidemi  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10135501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Magome Takeshi  湊川短期大学, その他の部局等, 教授 (10390197)
Nakashima Yuko  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50320057)
Research Collaborator Iwase Ryoko  ユアハウス弥生
Hatamoto Shinichi  介護老人保健施設おおはら雅の郷
Tatsuo Kobayashi  介護老人保健施設おおはら雅の郷
Natsuko Miyahara  介護老人保健施設おおはら雅の郷
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多職種連携 / 看護師 / 介護福祉士 / ターミナルケア / 介護老人保健施設 / 介護士 / 老人保健施設 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 看取り / カンファレンス / 多職種間連携 / 老健 / 本文看護・介護ステーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the characteristics of end-of-life care provided, we conducted a questionnaire survey at two special nursing homes for the elderly and two rehabilitation facilities for the elderly and interviewed care stauffs.
(1) As a result, many subjects were willing to provide end-of-life care; however, a small percentage of subjects felt that such care has been sufficiently provided with high-level awareness. (2) Nurses and care workers had different views regarding life and death; therefore, profession-specific approaches need to be adopted. Concerning one's views of life and death, although many subjects thought about death, a small percentage of them, especially nurses, stated that they frequently talked about it. (3) Furthermore, significant differences in the awareness of end-of-life care were noted between the 2 types of facility investigated (special nursing homes for the elderly, and rehabilitation facilities for the elderly), and the latter reported more relevant