Sustainable settlement of ethnic minorities in the post-conflict society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ZAIKI KAZUO  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70215929)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイノリティの社会統合 / 多民族共生社会 / 失業問題 / ボスニア・ヘルツェゴヴィナ / セルビア人 / 世代の再生産 / ポスト・コンフリクト社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an important task for the post-conflict country to achieve return and integration of the refugees caused by armed conflict. However, in the former Yugoslavia where severe inter-ethnic war occurred, ethnic minorities live a hard life and in some area they are ceasing to exist. In order to attain integration of ethnic minorities into the whole society, it is indispensable to enable them to realize sustainable settlement in the place of origin and to make their generational reproduction.
This research investigated the actual living situation of ethnic minorities in Bosnia and Herzegovina and elucidated the conditions of their sustainable settlement and generational reproduction.