Comparative Study of Local Revitalization Process from the Perspective of Post-Neoliberalism and Social Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Yabe Takuya  徳島大学, ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20363129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中心市街地活性化 / まちづくり / 地方都市 / リノベーション / 地域再生 / BOP / コモンズ / サイクルツーリズム / ソーシャルイノベーション / 都市コモンズ / 社会保障 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This comparative study of local revitalization is based on fieldwork in 26 areas in Japan. Many areas formerly led by the private sector and classified as community renovation tend to change into areas led by the public sector. On the other hand, new revitalization is being generated nationwide, based on inbound tourism of foreign tourists and small office renovation resulting from small capital investment. Trends are interpreted as being a new social innovation process and a new local problem-solving process.