Comparative Study on the disaster risk management and social structure of communities under the threat of Nankai Trough Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MUROI KENJI  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20310013)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害脆弱性 / コミュニティ防災 / 災害と開発 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 南海トラフ地震 / 事前復興 / 事前復興対策 / 開発 / 0メートル地帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the influences on national policies of disaster prevention, related local governments and communities on the basis of case studies of Kochi City and south district of Nagoya City. Firstly, I analyzed the impacts of development policies on the formation of disaster vulnerabilities in the areas from a historical point of view. Secondly, I analyzed attributes of local residents, social world and disaster awareness in the areas on the basis of questionnaire survey. Thirdly, I examined and evaluated disaster prevention policies of governments and community disaster reduction.