Elucidation of the female power in the forest forestry and gender mainstreamization
Project/Area Number |
25380678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTOMO Yukiko 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00286121)
KASHIO Tamaki 滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 教授 (70414034)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 林業女性 / ジェンダー / 山村 / オーストリア林業 / ドイツ林業 / スウェーデン林業 / 女性林研 / 林業女子 / 女性 / 林業 / ドイツ / スウェーデン / 農家林家 / 女性林業者 / オーストリア / 林業学校 / 職能教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is very little in progress of research for forestry women from the investigation in Japan and the European representative forestry countries (Austria, Sweden, Germany), and the forestry women activists has also just started. Forestry woman support is performed publicly in Japan compared with other countries, and, such as the “forestry girl society” activities, exchanges of the different type of business and activities of young women are characteristic. In the autonomous activities of women, female forestry managers are found in Europe. While in Germany and Austria, many female forestry managers got forest by inheritance, in Sweden, they got forest and forestry area by purchase for the hunting purpose. Women forestry workers are very few in both inside and outside, because it is hard work even if the mechanization is in progress.