Transnational migration to the Sakisima islands from Phillipine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NOIRI Naomi  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90264465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高畑 幸  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50382007)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Yoshitaka  八重山毎日新聞, 記者
YAMOTO Kimi  大阪大学, 大学院
Nakanishi Hiroko  甲南女子大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフィリピン女性 / 島嶼 / 沖縄 / 移住 / ネットワーク / 社会学 / 結婚移住 / フィリピン人女性 / フィリピン / 結婚移民 / 離島 / 石垣島 / 国際結婚女性 / カトリック教会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze their living by focusing on their network, leadership, and the next generation inheritance. In Ishigaki and Miyako Isaland there is a family worship called “Rozalio” which is based on Catholism, and “Moai” which you reunite and have mutual aid loans, and a network composed by Filipino women who experienced a performance in the same production. The leaders who supports these groups are relatively well-educated, economically stabled in common, and skillfully play the leadership with each other. In this manuscript, we will reveal the structure of Ishigaki and Miyako Island’s network and leadership. Also, by quoting the talks with children and female leaders, we will analyze the challenges over the next generation inheritance of ethnicity, especially the experience of second generation that cannot access the Philippines Roots.