The definition of "workplace harassment" and the role of career councelor at Japanese universities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Tomoko  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (90374256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EHARA Yumiko  首都大学, 東京人文学研究科, 教授 (20128565)
TAKADA Hiroshi  札幌学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (30325998)
SAKO Teruhito  首都大学, 東京人文学研究科, 准教授 (90453034)
Research Collaborator NARUSE Mayu  北海道医療大学, 大学院心理科学研究科, 博士課程
ITO Shina  北海道大学, 病院小児科, 心理士
KUDO Haruka
INAMOTO Takusen
ARIAI Hiromichi
NAKAMURA Shingo
KOIZUMI Mitsuyo
JINNAI Ayane
TANAKA Risa
ISHIHARA Tomomi
KAWABE Daiki
Dallyn Thomas
SHOJI Noriyo
Sato Junko
Matsuno Shoko
KHAN Ammara
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハラスメント防止 / テキスト分析 / ハラスメント分類法 / クラスター分析 / セクシュアルハラスメント事例 / 高等教育 / ジェンダー / イギリス / ハラスメントの分類 / イギリスの大学 / 日本の大学 / ダイバーシティ / 聞き取り調査 / ハラスメントの分類法 / セクシャル・ハラスメント事例 / SPSSを用いたテキスト分析 / テキスト分析の方法論 / 全国調査 / アンケート調査 / 資料収集 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ハラスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the characteristics of the concept of "bullying and harassment" to prevent workplace harassment in the Japanese universities. This research performed a complete survey across the country to investigate the present situation of its publication and publicity and also collected the harassment prevention guidelines from universities. Some analysis were carry out for these investigation. 1. Cluster analysis to investigate the characteristics of the classification of “harassment” in Japan. 2. Text analysis to investigate the case examples and the titles written in the harassment prevention guidelines. 3. Interviews to examine the difference in the policy of harassment prevention between Japan and UK and the problems in the policy of harassment prevention in the Japanese universities.