A sociological study concerning the social property and its relation to the wage-earning society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ushiro Teruhito  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60381703)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords所有 / 個人主義 / プルードン / 社会的なもの / 社会的所有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the origins and the evolution of the "social property" which is the collective basis of the individuality as a form-of-life, and its extent to determine the wage-earning society. From a viewpoint of the sociology of knowledge, the study focuses on the following three points: (1) to recompose the history of the concept of social property by investigating the political debate about private property in the 19th century France, (2) to reconsider how thoughts of P.-J. Proudhon on property right influenced the development of individualism, social property, and social legislation, (3) to reexamine historical modalities of individuality as a form-of-life in relation to social property in the 20th and 21st centuries.