role of the local media in intention formation and agreement formation of local inhabitants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Nobuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20259310)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords批判的言説分析 / サブポリティックス / 地方紙 / 討議デモクラシー / 合意形成 / リスク社会 / 原発レジーム / 構造災 / 組織された無責任 / 第2の近代 / 討議民主主義 / 地域公共圏 / 応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I paid attention to the technology as the social problem peculiar to late modern times and the complexity of relations with the society, and, from the viewpoint of subpolitics theory, discussion democracy, nuclear power generation of the Japan society focused on the media coverage in the local government located and the way of the policymaking and highlighted the characteristic, problem. In the media (newspaper), a national newspaper, a local paper give a characteristic each. However, the information thought to be the need is not offered enough when local inhabitants participate in the policymaking in the highly specialized issue. The thing that was insufficient in line with formation of the speech of the expert, elucidation of the basic area interest structure, understanding and the explanation of the decision-making system, political opinion distribution, area reality of the information at points such as the presentation became clear.