Project/Area Number |
25380687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
kawano eiji 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (20335334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Sasajima Hideaki 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 講師 (30614656)
Akaeda Naoki 関西大学, 社会学部, 助教 (50645546)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | セグリゲーション / 貧困観 / 国際比較 / 社会的紐帯 / 社会学 / 都市 / 貧困・社会的排除 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analyses were conducted of an segregation index and an gentrification index in Osaka. Also, interview surveys were conducted in affluent districts, and the characteristics of each district were analyzed. In addition, using the results of questionnaire surveys conducted in selected districts where gentrification is occurring, we clarified the characteristics of ongoing changes and how residents’ social consciousness differed from district to district. Data, particularly on average citizens, in Paris, Sao Paulo and Osaka were used to develop common analytical indices, and we are now proceeding with an analysis. In terms of identifying how urban polices vary according to welfare regimes, a limited or insufficient number of the urban districts have been studied. However, an important result of this work has been the development of a more refined analytical framework based on comparisons of regimes that reflect social ties.