Basic Research on Resilient Supporting Networks for Pregnant Women and Nursing Mothers against Underpopulation and Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tama Yasuko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (00222125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAJI Kumiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (20441420)
TAKADA Masayo  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50273793)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Hiromi
OOBUCHI Yumi
NITTA Fumiko
LÖNNBRING Gunilla
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords妊産婦 / 災害 / 支援 / 妊婦 / 復興 / まちづくり / 妊娠 / 過疎 / ネットワーク / resilience
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The draft of guide book for pregnant women and nursing mothers was completed in cooperation with NPO Baby Smile Ishinomaki in Miyagi Prefecture. It was based on assessment of many guide books in the last academic year, and several trials were done by the NPO. (2)The article 'Natural Disasters and Esteem of People's Diversity' was written in consideration for diversity of people including pregnant women under natural disaster, and issued in the book "Challenge of Social Welfare and Education" (Seseragi Shuppan). (3)The article 'Toward Building of Disaster-Resilient Support Networks for Pregnant Women and Nursing Mothers' was uploaded on the applicant's website(http://www.tama-saminar.jp/).It is an English version of the article which was reported at the 2nd Higashinihon Daishinsai Kenkyu Koryukai in 2016.Its Japanese version was issued as "The Report of the 2nd Higashinihon Daishinsai Kenkyu Koryukai" in 2017.