Sociological Consideration on the history of "Kunigami Airakuen" before Okinawa War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Bun'ya  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90305798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハンセン病問題 / 沖繩MTL / 青木恵哉 / 沖縄 / 愛楽園 / 癩予防法 / 服部團次郎 / ハンセン病 / 靑木惠哉 / 星塚敬愛園 / 日本MTL / 沖繩MTL相談所 / 沖繩MTL報告(書) / 國頭愛楽園 / 「癩予防法」 / 「癩予防二関スル法律」 / 沖縄愛楽園 / 沖縄MTL相談所 / 国頭愛楽園 / 沖繩愛楽園 / 三井報恩會 / 林文雄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider two points of issues sociologically; the first consideration concerns with some historical processes of the constructing “Kunigami Airakuen", the second with the influences of promulgating the Leprosy Prevention Law at 1931 upon contemporary Okinawan.
Our research come to follow conclusion. It was impossible to make Okinawan patients enforce the segregation from society, because the Law at 1931 could not be functional without sanitarium. The social activities of OKinawa Mission To Leper took peculiar strategies which provided some rescues for the patients without path to medical support. applying to the benefits of the Law at 1931. The constructing of Airakuen coluld accommodate them. By the Law at 1931 which introduced the diagnosis on the types of bacillus, it was possible to accommodate patients who hadn’the will to go Airakuen. The social meanings of the construction of Airakuen and the social influences of Law at1931 on 1930’s Okinawan society had been ambiguous.